CYBERNOME
The nomenclator for fungi and their associated organisms

Search Result

Name:Sydowia Bres., Hedwigia 34 (Beibl.) (1895) page 66 [basionym]

Synonym(s):

Plowrightiella (Sacc.) Trotter (1926)
Pleodothis Clem. (1909)

Status:

Genus

Taxonomic position:

Dothioraceae Theiss. & P. Syd. [Family]
Dothideales Lindau [Order]
Dothideomycetidae P.M. Kirk, P.F. Cannon, J.C. David & Stalpers ex C.L. Schoch, Spatafora, Crous & Shoemaker [Subclass]
Dothideomycetes O.E. Erikss. & Winka [Class]
Pezizomycotina O.E. Erikss. & Winka [Subdivision / Subphylum]
Ascomycota Caval.-Sm. [Division / Phylum]
Fungi R.T. Moore [Kingdom]

Constituent taxa:

Species
Sydowia agharkarii T.S. Viswan.
Sydowia carestiae Sacc.
Sydowia dothideoides Dearn. & Barthol.
Sydowia gregaria Bres.
Sydowia lepargyrea Dearn. ex M.E. Barr
Sydowia polyspora (Bref. & Tavel) E. Müll.
Sydowia prosopidis R. Rao
Sydowia pruni M.E. Barr
Sydowia randiae R. Rao & Modak
Sydowia semenospora A. Funk & Finck
Sydowia solitaria Lungescu & Morariu
Sydowia versiformis M.E. Barr
Sydowia vestita (Rehm) Petr.

Cybertruffle Resources:

Cyberliber Cumulative Index
Biological Records Database (2 records)

Links:

Fungal Databases [Systematic Botany and Mycology, USDA]
Genbank
Google images
IMI [CABI Fungus Dried Reference Collection]
Index Fungorum
Landcare [New Zealand]
Mycobank
New York Botanic Garden [Virtual Fungus Dried Reference Collection]


Previous page
Home page